Bee Kind Cookie and Privacy Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described here in our privacy policy. Your personal data will be used to process your order, support your experience throughout this website, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is in line with the General Data Protection Regulation set out by the European Union, came into effect on May 25th 2018. Cormac Tierney is the data controller of Bee Kind Seeds. He may be contacted at info@beekind.ie in the case of any request or complaint.

BEE KIND COLLECTS THIS INFORMATION FROM YOU:

If you are not yet a Bee Kind customer but send an email via the website, your contact details and related information will only be used to contact you about that specific request. If you would like to buy from our online shop, please go to the SHOP page. By contacting us through the website, through the contact form or shopping form you are consenting to being contacted by Bee Kind for the sole purpose of the request made. When you become a Bee Kind customer, we will ask you for data including names, email addresses, phone numbers, addresses and any relevant information in order to help supply your seed product. When you visit the Bee Kind website, browser data such as IP addresses are collected anonymously from you by Google Analytics in order to improve the site and customer service. This data is not used to identify individuals and will be automatically deleted 12 months after collection.

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT:

Bee Kind will only use personal data with your consent. This consent will be recorded via the contact / shopping form on the website, and/or via email communications.

When you become a customer, Bee Kind will also use your data in order to carry out the contract agreed between Bee Kind and you. In addition, Bee Kind may process personal data for the purposes of their legitimate interests provided such processing doesn’t outweigh your rights and freedoms.

For example, Bee Kind may process personal data to

1) Comply with laws that apply to the business

2) Enable or administer the business, such as for quality control, consolidated reporting, and customer service

3) Understand and improve the business or customer relationships generally. 

HOW LONG IS YOUR INFORMATION KEPT:

Bee Kind will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary. After your order is processed, Bee Kind will store your details for approximately 1 month.  At the end of this period you can ask to have your data deleted or retained by Bee Kind.

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE USED BY THIRD PARTIES?

 No information shall be passed on to a third party.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOUR DATA IS LOST OR STOLEN?

Bee Kind undertakes to report all significant data breaches to the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours of the breach occurring, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms as an individual. Bee Kind also undertakes to document the facts relating to the breach, its effect, and any remedial action taken. If the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, Cormac Tierney shall communicate the personal data breach to you without undue delay.

ACCESSING YOUR DATA:

 Bee Kind will provide you with access to all of your data on request. You can ask for your data to be amended, deleted, or transferred to you in a common format. This will be done within one month of your request.